Banking awareness question and answers for ibps exam

Banking awareness for ibps exam Welcome to IBPS recruitment 2011 On 6th July 2011,IBPS has issued the notification for the Recruitment of Probationary Officers and Management Trainees through a Common Written Exam (CWE) Students have already Started Preparing for the exam as this exams will open the opportunity door for serving in Banking Sector,IBPS providing the wonderfull opportunity for those who are looking career in banking sector,So job seekers its clear that getting job in banking sector is very easy why because 19 banks are participating in this test, below we mentioned some important books for preparation for IBPS bank exam for both clerical and PO cadre.
Banking Awareness Section is the most scoring section in IBPS CWE Exam 2011.Students must prepare this section thoroughly as most students don’t prepare for this section.Here we have provided a list of 100 Most Expected Questions for Banking Awareness Section:
1. RBI’s open market operation transactions are carried out with a view to regulate
(A) Liquidity in the economy
(B) Prices of essential commodities
(C) Inflation
(D) Borrowing power of the banks
(E) All the above

Ans
 (E)
2. Open market operations , one of the measures taken by RBI in order to control credit expansion in the economy me
Ans
 ____
(A) Sale or purchase of Govt. securities
(B) Issuance of different types of bonds
(C) Auction of gold
(D) To make available direct finance to borrowers
(E) None of these

Ans
 (A)
3. The bank rate me
Ans
 ___
(A) Rate of interest charged by commercial banks from borrowers
(B) Rate of interest at which commercial banks discounted bills of their borrowers
(C) Rate of interest allowed by commercial banks on their deposits
(D) Rate at which RBI purchases or rediscounts bills of exchange of commercial banks
(E) None of these

Ans
 (D)
4. What is an Indian Depository Receipt?
(A) A deposit account with a Public Sector Bank
(B) A deposit account with any of depositories in India
(C) An instrument in the form of depository receipt created by an Indian depository against
underlying equity shares of the issuing company
(D) An instrument in the form of deposit receipt issued by an Indian depositories
(E) None of these

Ans
 (C)
5. Fiscal deficit is ____
(A) total income less Govt. borrowing
(B) total payments less total receipts
(C) total payments less capital receipts
(D) total expenditure less total receipts excluding borrowing
(E) None of these

Ans
 (D)
6. In the capital market , the term arbitrage is used with reference to ____
(A) purchase of securities to cover the sale
(B) sale of securities to reduce the loss on purchase
(C) simultaneous purchase and sale of securities to make profits from price
(D) variation in different markets
(E) Any of the above

Ans
 (C)
7. The stance of RBI monetary policy is _____
(A) inflation control with adequate liquidity for growth
(B) improving credit quality of the Banks
(C) strengthening credit delivery mechanism
(D) supporting investment demand in the economy
(E) Any of the above

Ans
 (E)
8. Currency Swap is an instrument to manage ___
(A) currency risk
(B) interest rate risk
(C) currency and interest rate risk
(D) cash flows in different currency
(E) All of the above

Ans
 (D)
9. “Sub-prime” refers to_______
(A) lending done by banks at rates below PLR
(B) funds raised by the banks at sub – Libor Rates
(C) Group of banks which are not rate as prime banks as per Banker’s Almanac
(D) lending done by financing institutions including banks to customers not not meeting with
normally required credit appraisal standards
(E) All of the above

Ans
 (D)
10. Euro Bond is an instrument _____
(A) issued in the European market
(B) issued in Euro currency
(C) issued in a country other than the country of the currency of the Bond
(D) All of the above
(E) None of these

Ans
 (C)

Comments

  1. Dipti :

    sir, pls send me IBPS sample question papers with answers

  2. ashu :

    sir, pls send me IBPS sample question papers with answers if possible so send me in hindi

  3. Sir, plz send me computer awareness question with answer for ibps frothcoming exam.

Speak Your Mind